CLA-2-90:OT:RR:E:NC:1:114

Ms. Julia Olson
Videojet Technologies
1500 Mittel Blvd.
Wood Dale, Il 60191

RE: The tariff classification of the Alltec LC100, LC300 and LC500 lasers from Germany

Dear Ms. Olson:

In your letter dated October 2, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Alltec LC100, LC300 and LC500 are CO2 scribing lasers. They are used in the food, beverage, pharmaceutical, cosmetic, automotive and electronics industries. The lasers mark surfaces, depending on the material or substrate involved, by affecting a color change, by paint removal (surface removal revealing a different color of base metal), by material removal (engraving) or by local evaporation of the surface material. Expiration dates, manufacturer’s batch or lot numbers, bar code information, etc., can be marked onto the various surfaces. You have indicated in your letter that the LC100, LC300 and LC 500 scribing lasers will be imported without work holders, work tables, feeding mechanisms or positioning/observing mechanisms.

The Alltec LC100’s laser tube is described as a sealed-off CO2 laser with a power class of 10 watts. Depending on the application, the marking speed is up to 1,200 characters per second with a line speed of up to 10 meters per second

The Alltec LC300’s laser tube is a sealed-off CO2 laser with a power class of 30 watts. Depending on the application, the marking speed is up to 1,300 characters per second with a line speed of up to15 meters per second.

The Alltec LC500’s laser tube is a sealed-off CO2 laser tube with a power class of 50 watts. Depending on the application, the marking speed is up to 2,000 characters per second with a line speed of up to 15 meters per second.

The applicable subheading for the Alltec LC100, LC300 and LC500 lasers will be 9013.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lasers, other than laser diodes. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division